October 22, 2024
[…] Furthermore, most Force Majeure clauses include notice requirements instructing the party affected to give notice to the other party. The contract terms must be reviewed and followed through carefully so that your business is protected. Simply having the Force Majeure clause may not be enough.
Finally, as it is a contract clause, the Force Majeure clause must be included in your contract for you to rely on it. If one is not included you will have to rely on other defenses.
Even if your contract does not include a Force Majeure clause, under California Civil Code section 1511, you may still be given reprieve from performing on the contract. Civil Code section 1511 states, in relevant part:
The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:…
2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary…
Here, the argument would be relatively straightforward: you have been prevented or delayed from performing on the contract because of an “irresistible, superhuman cause.”